Privacy Policy

Avance Chartered Accountants (“Avance”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing the clients and users of our website with the best possible user experience and the highest level of privacy concerning personal information.

Avance is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which outlines a number of principles regarding the privacy of individuals, and our Privacy Policy (detailed below) outlines how we will handle such informations.

Collection of de-identified information

Many aspects of this website can be used without you submitting personal information. The website may, however, collect de-identified information to better assist us in improving the user experience. This may include:

IP ADDRESSES

Avance web servers gather de-identified IP addresses to assist diagnosing technical problems or support issues. This information is de-identified with our services.

COOKIES

Avance web servers may send cookies – a small text file – to your computer that identifies your browser and may assist us in improving user experiences by analysing how you use our website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Avance web servers collect information in respect to links to/from other websites. This assists us in understanding the effectiveness of our web campaigns, and provides our website users access to sites we may reference in our content. Avance is not responsible for the privacy policy of third party websites. Hence, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

Avance will only collect your personal information to assist us in conducting our business. The type of information we collect and hold may include:

  • Your contact details, such as postal and street address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and electronic contact details, such as email and Skype,
  • Your billing information, such as information you enter to complete purchase transactions or pay invoices via our website (any credit card details provided as part of this process are deleted once the payment is completed),
  • Resumes, curriculum vitae’s, and cover letters submitted via our website, and,
  • General communications, such as any feedback and comments you may provide via our website.

In addition to our website, we may also collect your personal information via telephone, facsimile, email, post, hand delivery from third parties, such as recruitment agencies, suppliers, other clients, business partners or contractors. This information, in addition to any collected via our website, is also covered by this Privacy Policy.

How we hold your personal information

Personal information collected and held by Avance may be stored as physical records, electronically on our intranet, within our client relationship management software, on our internet servers, and possibly on third party servers (some of which may be located offshore).

How we protect your personal information

To help protect all personal and de-identified information collected and held by us, we maintain strict physical, technical, internet, and administrative safeguards which are tested and updated on an ongoing basis.

In addition, all Avance employees are trained about the confidentiality and privacy of your information and are restricted from accessing this information unless they need it to deliver our services to you.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Why we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information

Normally, Avance will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes of delivering or promoting our services to you. Additionally, or for you to provide services to us or on our behalf to our clients or other administrative or legal purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for these purposes.

If you wish, you may contact us and opt out of receiving promotional material from us at any time.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access or corrections to your personal information. In most circumstances, we must provide you access to any personal information we hold about you. If required by you, we will take reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information if required.

Use of non-confidential client information

For the purposes of marketing our services to the general public, Avance reserves the right to include references in respect to our commercial relationship with a client in our portfolio of marketing and promotional materials and instruments (such as our website). These references may include links to a client website, a screenshot of a client website or brand elements, and a narrative of a non-confidential manner in regards to the scope of works completed for the client. All references made by us about a client will follow the client brand guidelines.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at [27 July 2018]. Avance reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, which will be indicated by the aforementioned date. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you can either contact us, or alternatively not access or use our website.

How to make a complaint

If there is something you are not satisfied with, you may complain to us in writing or via our web form about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with how we handled your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.